CPAP STORE OE – PRIVACY POLICY

G.KAIKHANIDIS-D.PAPADOPOULOS LTD with registered office at 105 Sokratous 105, Kallithea P.C., No. G.E.M.H 163379803000, A.F.M 801790670, D.O.Y. Kallithea (hereinafter “cpapstore”), informs you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter “GDPR“), the law. 4624/2019 for its implementation and the other provisions of the relevant Greek and European legislation on personal data protection, in its capacity as a data controller, for the collection and further processing of your personal data.

About Contact

At cpapstore we care about the protection of your personal data and we want to be open and transparent about how we process it.

For this reason, in this privacy policy we explain how we process and protect your personal data.

Processing Manager
The Greek general partnership is the controller of your personal data in accordance with applicable law.

G.IKANIDIS-D.PAPADOPOULOS S.R.O.
SOCRATOUS 105
KALLITHEA 17672
GREECE
AFM: 801790670 – TWO: CALITHEA
GEMI: 163379803000
contact e-mail for personal data issues: [email protected]

Where we store your data
Except as expressly stated herein, the data we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area.

Your rights

Right of access
You have the right to request information about your personal data held by us at any time by written request to [email protected]

Right to portability
cpapstore processes personal data with your consent, you have the right to receive a copy of your data, as well as to request the direct transfer of your data to a third party or company.

The above right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us.
To exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail to [email protected]

Right to rectification
You have the right to request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
If you have an account on the cpapstore website, you can modify your data at any time.
You can also e-mail us at [email protected]

Right to erasure
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data processed by cpapstore in particular when:

  • Your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed
  • The processing of your data is based on your consent and you withdraw this consent
  • Your data was processed unlawfully

This right does not exist in particular when:

  • The processing of your data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • The processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation of cpapstore that requires the processing.

In any case, we will inform you whether or not your request is granted and, in case of non-granting, the reasons for this.
To exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail to [email protected]

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest of cpapstore. In this case, we will stop processing your personal data unless we can prove that we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your rights and freedoms or for establishing, exercising or supporting legal claims.
To exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail to [email protected]

Right to oppose marketing
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.
You can express your wish in the following ways:

  • Following the instructions that accompany each e-mail with promotional content
  • By sending an e-mail to [email protected]

Right of restriction
You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

  • When you question the accuracy of your personal data and until cpapstore has verified the accuracy of your personal data.
  • When the processing of your data is unlawful and you object to their deletion and request instead the restriction of their use.
  • When cpapstore no longer needs your personal data for the purposes of processing, but your data is necessary for the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims
  • When you object to the processing of your data by cpapstore based on a legitimate interest of the latter and until the existence of unlawful grounds of cpapstore that override your freedoms or rights is verified or verified.

To exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail to [email protected]

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority
If you believe that cpapstore is processing your data in an incorrect way, you can contact us at [email protected] or by phone at +30 2109587874. You can also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority or another competent supervisory authority.

Amendments to our Privacy Policy
We may need to modify our Privacy Policy. The latest version of the Privacy Policy is always available on our website.

ONLINE PURCHASES

Why we use your personal data
We process your personal data to manage your online purchases from the cpapstore website (www.cpapstore.gr), processing your orders and returns through our online services and sending you notifications about the delivery of your items.
Your personal data is used for identification, the confirmation of your address by cpapstore or by the cooperating external partners.

What kind of personal data we process
We process the following categories of personal data concerning you:

  • contact details, such as name, address, e-mail and telephone number.
  • information about the payment method (such as the payment method chosen, the date of the transaction and the amount of the transaction).
  • information about the order.
  • Information such as Social Security Number and Social Security Number.

If you have an account with cpapstore, we also process personal data that you provide to us in the context of the above account such as:

  • historical markets
  • wishlist

Who has access to your personal data
Your personal data that are shared with third parties are used only for the provision of the above services to you or the shipment of purchased products. As a result, recipients of your personal data may be representatives of cpapstore, partner courier companies, accountants/tax advisors and our ERP computerised.
In any case, only the data necessary for the provision by each cooperating service of the respective service for which the transfer is made shall be transmitted.
Some of the above companies may have an independent right or obligation to process your personal data. In this case, they shall act as the controller of the respective processing operation.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
The processing of your personal data is necessary for cpapstore to provide the services consisting in the management and delivery of your order.

How long we store your personal data
We will keep your personal data for 5 years from your last purchase.

COMMERCIAL PROMOTION (Advertising)

Why we use your personal data
We process your personal data to send you newsletters, promotional offers via email and/or phone (including applications that make use of your phone number and email such as Viber, mailchimp, WhatsApp and all social media).
To make your experience as a cpapstore user better, we will provide you with interesting information about the products and services you have purchased from cpapstore, recommend products, send you reminders about products in your shopping cart and offers.

What kind of data we process
We will process the following personal data information

  • contact details, such as name, address, e-mail and telephone number.
  • information about the payment method (such as the payment method chosen, the date of the transaction and the amount of the transaction).
  • information about the order.
  • Information such as Social Security Number and Social Security Number.

If you maintain an account with cpapstore, we will also process personal data you provide to us under the above account such as:

  • name
  • address
  • Tax data
  • Age
  • historical markets
  • wishlist

Who has access to your personal data
Your personal data that are shared with third parties are used only for the provision of the above services to you. As a result, recipients of your personal data may be advertising agencies and technical providers of marketing messages. (google ads, bing ads, mailchimp, viber, whatsapp, and all social media)

Under no circumstances do we transfer, sell or exchange your personal data for third party marketing purposes.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
The processing of your personal data is based on your consent.

Right to withdraw your consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected], and the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
If you exercise these rights, cpapstore will no longer be able to send you promotional offers or information based on your consent.
You can object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes in the following ways:

  • Following the instructions that accompany each message with promotional content
  • By sending an e-mail to [email protected]

How long we store your personal data
We will retain your personal data for direct marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent or object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

CPAPSTORE ACCOUNT

Why we use your personal data
We will process your personal data to manage your personal account and provide you with a more enjoyable user experience on cpapstore.
We will provide you with history and information about your orders, returns and points from your purchases (points) and allow you to manage your account settings. We will also provide you with easy ways to keep your information accurate and up-to-date, such as your contact details. Further you will be given the option to save items in your cart and wishlist.

What kind of personal data we collect
We will always process your e-mail and the username you have set when you log in to your cpapstore account.
We will also process the following categories of personal data:

  • contact details, such as name, address, e-mail and telephone number.
  • information about the payment method (such as the payment method chosen, the date of the transaction and the amount of the transaction).
  • information about the order.
  • Information such as Social Security Number and Social Security Number.

We will process the following data in case you make a purchase and/or return of products

  • order history
  • returns history
  • points history (cpapstore Rewards)

Who has access to your personal data
Your personal data are sent to third parties only to the extent required for the provision of the above mentioned services and for this purpose.

Your data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. In this case, we ensure that a European Commission adequacy decision is in place or that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure that your data is adequately protected.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
The processing of your personal data in relation to your account is based on your consent by creating the account.

Right to withdraw your consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected] . In this case we will delete your account.

How long we store your personal data
We will keep your personal data for as long as you have an active account.
You reserve the right to remove your account at any time. In this case, we will only retain your personal data if retention is required by applicable law and/or if there is a pending dispute.

Your account will cease to be considered active if you have not placed any orders for 5 years. If your account becomes inactive, your personal data will be deleted.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

Why we use your personal data
We will process your personal data to manage queries, complaints, questions, issues regarding product returns and technical support issues.
We can also contact you if there is a problem with your order.

What kind of personal data we process
We will process the data you make available to us, including the following categories:

  • contact details, such as name, address, e-mail and telephone number.
  • information about the payment method (such as the payment method chosen, the date of the transaction and the amount of the transaction).
  • information about the order.
  • Information such as Social Security Number and Social Security Number.
  • information and payment history
  • information about orders
  • account details
  • any communication on the matter

Who has access to your personal data
Your personal data is sent to third parties, such as courier companies, companies that manage product returns and/or warehouses, only to the extent necessary for the provision of the above mentioned services and for this purpose.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
The processing of your personal data when you have previously ordered products is based on the sales contract between us, in all other cases it is based on our legitimate interest.

How long we keep your personal data
We retain your personal data for a period of 5 years from the final settlement of the request, question, complaint, query or other issue.

LIVE CHAT

Why we use your personal data
Our website offers the possibility of live chat. When you use this feature we process the personal data you submit to us in this way to provide customer support.

What kind of personal data do we process?
We will process the following categories of personal data

  • contact details, such as name, address, e-mail and telephone number.
  • information about the payment method (such as the payment method chosen, the date of the transaction and the amount of the transaction).
  • information about the order.

Who has access to your personal data
Your personal data is not sent to third parties or providers, only to the extent required for the provision of the above mentioned services and for this purpose.

What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data
The
processing of your personal data when you have previously ordered products is based on the sales contract between us, in all other cases it is based on our legitimate interest.

How long we keep your personal data
We retain your personal data until we are requested to delete them.

ONLINE COMPETITIONS

Why we use your personal data
We will process your personal data when you participate in online competitions. In this case, we will use your personal data to identify you, to confirm your age, to contact you about the competition before and after an event, and to contact you if you are declared a winner and to deliver the corresponding prize.

What kind of personal data we process
We will process the following categories of personal contact data such as:

  • full name
  • address
  • e-mail
  • phone
  • Age
  • Sheet
  • information you submitted to the competition

Who has access to your personal data
Your personal data is sent to third parties, such as courier companies for the delivery of prizes, and partner companies, which undertake the organisation and conduct of the competitions on our behalf, only to the extent required for the provision of the above mentioned services and for this purpose.

What is the legal basis of the processing?
The processing of your personal data is based on your consent, which is obtained when you choose to participate in the competition.

Your right to withdraw your consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail to [email protected] . In this case, however, we will not be able to offer you the above mentioned services.

How long we keep your personal data
We will keep your personal data for 3 months after the completion of the competition.

FULFILMENT OF LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

Why we use your personal data
We will process your personal data to comply with legal obligations (including tax – accounting), court decisions and orders of judicial or other authorities.

What kind of personal data we process
We will process indicatively the following categories of personal data

  • contact details, such as name, address, e-mail and telephone number.
  • information about the payment method (such as the payment method chosen, the date of the transaction and the amount of the transaction).
  • information about the order.
  • information such as Social Security Number and Social Security Number.
  • order number
  • full name
  • postal address
  • transaction amount
  • transaction date

Who has access to your personal data
We will share your personal data with our partners who assist us in fulfilling the above obligations, such as our accountants, tax and legal advisors.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
The above processing is necessary for our compliance with our legal obligations.

How long we keep your personal data
We will retain your personal data for as long as required by applicable law in order to comply with our obligations above.

Preventing and deterring misuse and crime

Why we use your personal data
We will process your personal data to identify, prevent and address instances of misuse of our services, as well as to prevent and investigate cases of fraud and/or other criminal acts.

What kind of personal data we process
We will process indicatively the following categories of personal data

  • contact details, such as name, address, e-mail and telephone number.
  • information about the payment method (such as the payment method chosen, the date of the transaction and the amount of the transaction).
  • information about the order.
  • Information such as Social Security Number and Social Security Number.

Who has access to your personal data
Your personal data is sent to third parties only to the extent necessary to fulfil the above purposes.
We may disclose your personal data to insurance companies, legal authorities and consultants, investigative or prosecutorial authorities for the purpose of conducting investigations. Some or all of the above recipients may have an independent right or obligation to process your personal data, acting in this case as data controllers.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
The processing of your personal data for the purpose of preventing abuse of our services is based on our legitimate interest.

How long we keep your personal data
We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to prevent and/or report committed or potential fraud and other offences.